WTO Chairs Annual Conference 2017 6-7 December 2017 Buenos Aires, Argentina

OPENING SESSION: 2017 WCP Conference

09:00 – 09:10 Welcome Remarks
Prof. Monica Pinto, Dean, School of Law, University of Buenos Aires
09:10 – 09:25 Opening Remarks
Amb Eduardo Tempone, National Director of Multilateralism, Ministry of
Foreign Affairs, Argentina (TBC)
Mr. Marc Hasselaar, Embassy of the Netherlands, Buenos Aires
09:25 – 09:40 Introduction to the programme and objective of the conference
Mr. Robert Koopman, Director, Economic Research and Statistics Division
9:40 – 10:00 Coffee
_______________________________________________________
The first session will take stock of the work undertaken by the Phase I and II Chairs on the basis
of the annual reports on the implementation of their 2016-2017 work programmes.
__________________________________________________________________
SESSION 1
Chair: Mr Robert Koopman, Director, Economic Research and Statistics Division
10:00 – 11:15 Overview of WCP activities (Phase I and II) in 2016-2017 and planned
activities
Presentation by WTO Secretariat
General discussion
3
________________________________________________________________
The next three sessions will be interactive sessions among the Chairs (Phase I and II), AB
members and the Secretariat focusing on best practices, lessons learned and how the Phase II
Chairs plan to sustain their activities after the funding ends.
__________________________________________________________________
SESSION 2
Chair: Mr Robert Teh, (ERSD)
11:15 – 12:30 Best practices, Lessons Learned and Ensuring Sustainability: Research
Pillar
Panellists:
 Ms Vera Thorstensen, Getulio Vargas Foundation
 Mr Houcine Boughanmi, Sultan Qaboos University
 Mr Keith Nurse, University of the West Indies
 Ms Dorotea Lopez Giral, University of Chile
 Mr Michael Ewing-Chow, National University of Singapore
 Ms Tabitha Kiriti Nganga, University of Nairobi
 Mr Aly Ahmadou Mbaye, Cheikh Anta Diop University
General discussion
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
SESSION 3
Chair: Mr Mustapha Sadni Jallab (ITTC)
14:00 – 15:15 Best practices, Lessons Learned and Ensuring Sustainability: Curriculum
Pillar
Panellists:
 Ms Leila Baghdadi, Tunis Business School
 Ms Pinar Artiran, Bilgi University
 Mr Riza Noer Arfani, Universitas Gadjah Mada
 Mr Taleb Awad Warrad, University of Jordan
 Ms Valentina Delich, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales
 Mr Azzedine Ghoufrane, Mohammed V University-Souissi
General discussion
4
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee
SESSION 4
Chair: Ms Fatima Chaudri (ITTC)
15:45 – 17:00 Best practices, Lessons Learned and Ensuring Sustainability: Outreach
Pillar
Panellists:
 Mr Charlemagne Babatoundé Igue, Université d’Abomey-Calavi
 Ms Wilma Viviers, North West University
 Mr Boopen Seetanah, University of Mauritius
 Mr Sergei Sutyrin, St. Petersburg State University
 Mr Lei Zhang, Shanghai University of International Business and
Economics
 Mr Bradley Condon, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
General discussion
________________________________________________________________
Session 5 will discuss matters from the last annual conference, including the WCP e-platform, the
evaluation of the WCP, and the future direction of the WTO Chairs Programme.
__________________________________________________________________
SESSION 5
Chair: Mr Maarten Smeets (ITTC)
17:00 – 18:00 Matters from the Last Annual Conference/Future Directions
__________________________________________________________________
5
Day 2: WCP Conference
Buenos Aires, Argentina
7 December 2017
_________________________________________________________________
Sessions 6-8 will feature selected research papers by WCP Chairs on a number of trade-related
topics with Advisory Board Members serving as discussants.
__________________________________________________________________
SESSION 6
Chair: Mr Robert Koopman (WTO)
08:30 – 10:45 Trade and Poverty
Presentation by selected Chairs
 Mr Charlemagne Babatoundé Igue, Université d’Abomey-Calavi
 Mr Taleb Awad Warrad, University of Jordan
 Ms Leila Baghdadi, Tunis Business School
 Mr Boopen Seetanah, University of Mauritius
Discussants:
 Mr Stephen Karingi, Advisory Board Member
 Ms Trudy Hartzenberg, Advisory Board Member
General discussion
10:45 – 11:00 Coffee
SESSION 7
Chair: Mr Robert Teh (ERSD)
11:00 – 13:00 Promoting Connectivity
Presentation by selected Chairs
 Ms Dorotea Lopez Giral, University of Chile
 Mr Riza Noer Arfani, Universitas Gadjah Mada
 Mr Azzedine Ghoufrane, Mohammed V University-Souissi
 Ms Wilma Viviers, North-West University
Discussants:
 Mr Pierre Sauvé, Advisory Board Member
 Mr Mark Wu, Advisory Board Member
6
General discussion
Lunch 13:00-14:30
SESSION 8
Chair: Ms Valentina Delich (Argentina)
14:30 – 16:15 Trade: Behind the Headlines
Presentation by selected Chairs
 Ms Vera Thorstensen, Getulio Vargas Foundation
 Ms Pinar Artiran, Bilgi University
 Mr Houcine Boughanmi, Sultan Qaboos University
Discussants:
 Mr Clemens Boonekamp, Advisory Board Member
 Mr Alexander Sarris, Advisory Board Member
General discussion
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee
Closing Session
16:45 – 17:30 Perspective on MCXI
 Ambassador Marcelo Cima
CONFERENCE PICTURE1 - PICTURE 2
**MORE INFORMATION HERE**